Events - SloMoCo
15296
page-template-default,page,page-id-15296,bridge-core-2.5.9,qode-page-transition-enabled,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,vss_responsive_adv,vss_width_768,qode-theme-ver-24.4,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,disabled_footer_bottom,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.4.2,vc_responsive
Date + time Presenters Project Format
Friday November 12th 2021 // Workshop // register here
10.30 ET Antonia Zaferiou & Teal Darkenwald Dance Biomechanics Workshop with Demonstration and Discussion Workshop
Wednesday November 17th 2021 // Workshop // register here
14.00- 15:30 ET Teoma Naccarato, John Maccallum, and Jessica Rajko Provocations Track: Devise & Disperse pt. 1 Workshop
Monday-Tuesday November 29th-30th, 2021 // Durational Performance // register here
tba DOTDOT: Kate Stevenson, Alys Longeley, and collaborators A Tilting Body of Precarious Maps and Migrant Constellations durational performance
Wednesday, December 1st 2021 // Workshop // contact organizers for registration
1400-1530 ET Provocations Track: Devise & Disperse pt. 2 Teoma Naccarato, John Maccallum, and Jessica Rajko participatory event
Friday, December 3rd 2021 // Workshop // register here
10.00-11.30 ET Vilelmini Kalampratsidou, Katerina El Raheb, Marina Stergiou, Pandelis Diamantides From Data to Artistic Creations pt. 2 Workshop
Friday, December 3rd 2021 // Presentations & Performances // register here
1400-1530 ET Ximena Alarcón INTIMAL App microresidency talk
Kate Stevenson & Alys Longley A Tilting Body of Precarious Maps and Migrant Constellations microresidency talk
quidanz technique compudanzas microresidency talk
Kat Mustatea bodymouth microresidency talk
Allison Costa Time Enough practice work

Summer Phase Timetable

All times are EST/EDT (New York, USA). Exact times may shift slightly to accommodate breaks and setup requirements.

Date + time Presenters Project Format
July 30, Friday // Chair: Megan Young
SloMoCo Practice Works: Living Code and Sharing Abundance
SloMoCo Seminar: Thomas DeFrantz
1:30 – 3:00 pm Courtney Brown + Melanie Clemmons + Ira Greenberg + Brent Brimhall Skin Hunger Microresidency
Daniel Lichtman The Raisin Truck Makes Raisins / Community Game Development Toolkit Microresidency
Kate Sicchio Studio//Stage: A live coding JSolang for dance films on the web Microresidency
Ashley Jane Lewis + Katya Rozanova + Max Horwich Bread Symphony Practice Work
Maya Man + Heidi Latsky Recessed Practice Work
3:15 – 4:45 pm Thomas DeFrantz Guest Seminar Guest Seminar
August 20, Friday // Chair: Lisa Jamhoury
SloMoCo Practice Works: Transduction: Movement and Computing EnergeticsSloMoCo Seminar: Lisa Jamhoury & Garrett Johnson
12:00- 1:30 pm Shalaka Kulkarni Wearing ethnicity Microresidency
Driven Arts Collective CELSO Microresidency
Ian Heisters Deepfake Movement Studies Practice Work
Magdalini Grigoriadou Hybrid Postbodies Practice Work
1:45- 3:15 pm Lisa Jamhoury + Garrett Johnson Seminar Seminar
September 10, Friday: [PRIVATE] Microresidency Critique Session
12:00 – 1:30 pm Microresidency Critique Session Microresidents Critique
September 17, Friday // Chair: Garrett Laroy Johnson
SloMoCo Practice Works: Loss(y) Media and Finding Futures 
SloMoCo Seminar: Grisha Coleman + the Movement Undercommons
12:00 – 1:30 pm Movement visualization lab Unison and Chaos Microresidency
Stalgia Grigg counter-factual Microresidency
Belinda McGuire Dance Projects Order in the Eye of the Beholder Practice Work
Monica Duncan + Amy Larimer Kenopsia Practice Work
1:45- 3:15 pm Grisha Coleman Guest Seminar Guest Seminar
Date: TBA
TBA Yoav Bergner + Willie Payne + Kayla Desportes + Kathleen Mcdermott MOCO.EDU Workshop
Ashley Jane Lewis + Katya Rozanova + Max Horwich Bread Symphony Workshop
John Maccallum + Teoma Naccarato + Jessica Rajko Provocations Concluding Event Workshop
Teal Darkenwald + Antonia Zaferiou Exploring the intersection of dance and biomechanics Workshop